Membership
Secretariat | Role |
1. Independent Chair (appointed) | Sally Pearson |
2. Deputy Chair (appointed from within the Senate Council) | David Halpin |
3. Citizens’ Assembly Member Chair or deputy and one other selected on a topic specific basis) | Joanna Parker |
4. Citizens’ Assembly Member selected on a topic specific basis | TBC |
5. HEE | Debi Reilly TBC |
6. WEAHSN | Anne Pullyblank |
7. SWAHSN |
Matthew Dolman |
8. PHE | Maggie Rae |
Core Members | |
9. Specialty Medicine | Peter Rowe (Nephrology) |
10. Specialty Medicine | Andrew Tometzski (Paediatric Cardiologist) |
11. Specialty Medicine | Nick Kennedy (Anaesthetics) |
12. Specialty Medicine | Andria Merrison (Neurology) |
13. Speciality Surgery | Melanie Feldman* (Colorectal) |
14. Speciality Surgery | Ben Lankaster (T&O) |
15. Speciality Surgery | Vacant |
16. Speciality Surgery | Vacant |
18. Emergency Medicine/Surgery | Katie Cross |
19. GP | Mary Backhouse |
20. GP | Vacant |
21. Ambulance Service | Vacant |
22. Mental Health | Paul Winterbottom |
23. Oncology | Vacant |
24. Care of Older People | Sara Evans |
25. Care of Older People | Arvind Kumar |
27. Nursing | Caroline Smith |
28. Nursing | Carol Stonham |
29. AHP | Jane Mitchell |
30. AHP | Ros Wade |
32. Medical Scientist | Diane Crawford |
33. Children * | Miles Wagstaff |
34. Children | Anita Pearson |
35. Pharmacy | Mark Stone |
36. Clinical Strategy | Marion Andrews-Evans |
37. Social Care | Vacant |
37. Social Care | Vacant |
37. Public Health | Vacant |
26. Community Nursing | Vacant |
Co-opted Membership | |
38. Clinical Network – Maternity (shared) * | Ann Remmers/Dawn Morrall |
39. Clinical Network – Cancer | Amelia Randle |
40. Clinical Network – Mental Health | David Soodeen |
41. Clinical Network – Cardiovascular | Vacant |
42. Clinical Network – Dementia | Peter Bagshaw |
43. STP/ICS Clinical Lead BNSSG | Vacant |
44. STP/ICS Clinical Lead BSW | Ian Orpen |
45. STP/ICS Clinical Lead Gloucestershire | Andy Seymour |
46. STP/ICS Clinical Lead Devon | Paul Johnson |
47. STP/ICS Clinical Lead Somerset | Alex Murray |
48. STP/ICS Clinical Lead Cornwall | Tamsyn Anderson |
Non Voting/Invited | |
49. NICE | Jane Jacobi |
50. Specialised Commissioning | Vacant |